Ovilla in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Ovilla

Inscription.
Area residents organized a Baptist church in September 1903. The next year, the community built a wooden tabernacle on Red Oak Creek for use by local churches, including the Baptist congregation, which participated in regular services and revivals. In 1922, the Rev. Bob Burleson became the first full-time pastor for the Baptists. Records are unclear about other early meeting spaces, but in 1936 the congregation built a sanctuary at this site, adding other facilities over time. More than 100 years after its initial organization, First Baptist still serves the community through worship, support and outreach.

Erected 2005 by Texas Historical Commission.

Located next to today’s Vertical Church.