Near Santa Barbara in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Chumash Painted Cave

Priceless Paintings Offer Intriguing Link to Our Past

— Images still evoke wonder, though their meanings are lost. —

Inscription.
The walls inside the cave above you are covered with mysterious red, black, and white images. Who were the artists who created these paintings? Why did they choose this cave for their canvas? What do the intricate images mean?

We know the artists were Chumash--the people who have lived in this area for thousands of years. They were probably shamans or priests who came to this cave seeking power or spiritual strength as they tried to influence supernatural beings and forces to intervene in human affairs. They used charcoal, red ochre, and powdered shells for their paints, but the meaning of the images they created was lost with the destruction of their way of life.

These paintings are a tangible connection that ties us to our ancestors. Please help protect this irreplaceable part of the heritage we all share.

To learn more about Chumash rock paintings, visit El Presidio de Santa Barbara State Historic Park on Canon Perdido Street in downtown Santa Barbara.

For information in alternate formats or to report vandalism to this site, please call La Purisima Mission State Historic Park, (805) 733-3713.

(Above) These images are on the right side of the cave. The black circle may depict a solar eclipse that occurred in 1677 A.D.

(Right) These images are on the left side of the cave.

Erected by
California State Parks.

More about this marker. Located on a steep, narrow road. The pullout at the site will only accommodate one or two vehicles. Trailers and RVs should not attempt the road.

3. Chumash Painted Cave State Historic Park
4. Chumash Painted Cave