Quartier du Faubourg-du-Roule in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Pedro Vicente Maldonado (1704-1748)

Inscription.
Scientifiqué équatorien né Riobamba. Membre Correspondant de l'Académie royale des sciences de Paris. Participa avec Charles-Marie de La Condamine, entre 1736 et 1744, à la mission géodésique française qui prit des mesures de la terre à l'équateur pour en déterminer la forme exacte. Ces travaux furent à l'origine du nom de République de l'Equateur.

(English translation:)
Ecuadorian scientist born in Riobamba. Corresponding Member of the Royal Academy of Sciences of Paris. Participated with Charles-Marie de La Condamine, between 1736 and 1744, in the French geodesic mission which took measurements of the earth at the equator to determine its exact shape. These efforts were at the origin of the name of the Republic of Ecuador.

Erected 2004 by Gouvernement équatorien, Mairies de Quito et Riobamba.

1. Pedro Vicente Maldonado (Wikipedia).
Overview: Pedro Vicente Maldonado y Flores (November 24, 1704 in Riobamba, Royal Audience of Quito (today's Ecuador) – November 7, 1748 in London, England) was an Ecuadorian scientist who collaborated with the members of the French Geodesic Mission. As well as a physicist and a mathematician, Maldonado was an astronomer, topographer, and geographer.
(Submitted on April 14, 2024.)

2. French Geodesic Mission to the Equator (Wikipedia).
Overview: The French Geodesic Mission to the Equator
2. Pedro Vicente Maldonado (1704-1748) Marker - wide view
l
(French: Expédition géodésique française en Équateur), also called the French Geodesic Mission to Peru and the Spanish-French Geodesic Mission, was an 18th-century expedition to what is now Ecuador carried out for the purpose of performing an arc measurement, measuring the length of a degree of latitude near the Equator, by which the Earth's radius can be inferred. The mission was one of the first geodesic (or geodetic) missions carried out under modern scientific principles, and the first major international scientific expedition.
(Submitted on April 14, 2024, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)