Kenora in Kenora District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Transportation

By Water
Since Explorer Days

By Rail

By Road

The Keenora: Built in Kenora in 1897, it was the largest steamer ever to operate on Lake of the Woods. It was 128 feet long with a beam of 28 feet. It’s 22 staterooms could accommodate 100 people, requiring a staff of 26. Freight capacity equaled two freight carloads.

Residents and tourists alike depended on the Ferry Argyle for transportation to Coney, Norman and Keewatin. Note Rowing Club Building.

Rat Portage welcomed its first train in 1882. Photo shows the station and grounds, a showplace for passengers for decades.

1. S.S. Keenora. Excerpt:
Manitoba’s oldest and best loved steamship has returned from anonymity to a concrete throne at the Marine Museum. This ship had a colorful past before she settled into her deserved place of honour. Built in 1897, she was a passenger and freight steamship on Lake of the Woods, the Red River and Lake Winnipeg. The Keenora accommodated 65 passenger cabins in her 158 foot length and travelled up to 15 knots. After coming to Winnipeg, in 1917, a syndicate of Winnipeg lawyers used her for a season as a floating dance
Looking west; Kenora Bay is in the background.
hall!
(Submitted on April 20, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The First Argyle. Excerpt:
The July 6, 1900, edition of the Rat Portage Miner had this to report:
Capt. Lewis has placed his new ferry boat on the lake between Keewatin and Rat Portage. The name of the boat is Argyle. She is fast, commodious and very steady and is perfectly arranged for the purpose for which she is intended. The promenade deck has an awning over, and a seat extends full length each side of the boat, so that it will be a cool place to ride in.
The Argyle provided ferry service between Keewatin, Norman, Coney Island and Rat Portage/Kenora. In addition special charter trips and excursions could be booked aboard her.

3. Construction and Effects of the Railway. Excerpt:
In 1877 work began on building the Canadian Pacific Railway from Winnipeg to Rat Portage. Somewhat latter construction began from Prince Arthur. The Winnipeg to Rat Portage was completed in 1882. The impact of the railway on Rat Portage is immeasurable. Kenora provided 50% of the ties required for the construction of the railway.
Three dynamite plants were built there to carve the railway though granite where required. Seven saw mills opened up to provide lumber and timber within a few years of the arrival of the railway. One million board feet of lumber was being shipped by the CPR by 1885. 5 million pounds of fish and caviar were also shipped. Flour mills opened up and Rat Portage became the largest producer of Flour in Canada.