Near Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

They Who Fell Here

Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
In the tumult of battle on June 27, 1864, Union soldiers fighting in this now-peaceful spot rallied behind a young leader who charged forward on a white horse. Within minutes, 26-year-old Brigadier General Charles G. Harker was struck down. He died of his wounds later that day. By the end, the Battle of Kennesaw Mountain had cost more than 4,000 lives, mostly young men in the prime of life.

Today Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield and other Civil War parks preserve and protect the hallowed battlegrounds of the past. These sites honor citizens' sacrifices, acknowledge the pain of slavery, war, and disruption, and endure as lasting symbols of freedom and a united nation.

“…our beloved and trusted young general. …I do not yet realize that he is gone—one so full of rich promise, so noble, so true a friend, so patriotic a soldier.”
– Major General Oliver O. Howard

“I shall not come out of the charge today alive.”