Mount Vernon Square in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Prather's Alley: A Story of Continuity

Inscription.
As DC has developed, so has the growth of pedestrian and motorized traffic along its alleyways. Recent efforts to reclaim this historically underutilized infrastructure and transform these spaces have inspired culture, commerce, and connectivity. This project to reimagine "Prather's Alley," located here on 4-1/2 Street NW & Prather's Court NW, is part of a larger movement to construct safe and visually exciting spaces for all to enjoy.

Today, Prather's Alley is a popular and critical component of Mount Vernon Triangle's transportation infrastructure network. However, it also is a place of great historical significance. The alley and its adjoining buildings were once central to life for Mount Vernon Triangle's African-American community. To celebrate Prather's Alley's living history, visual installations have been added to reintegrate and reactivate the space as an important civic asset.

Prather's Alley is a story of continuity. We invite you to rediscover this important throughline connecting Mount Vernon Triangle's rich past, vibrant present, and equally exciting future.

Bringing Real History to Life
The vertical installation adorning the walls of 455 Eye Apartments & Lyric 440K Apartments pays homage to the former Northern Liberty Market, a cultural anchor of its time. Built in 1874,
the market was housed on K Street NW between 4-1/2 Street NW & 5th Street NW, one block from Prather's Alley where 11 African American families lived before the turn of the 20th century. In 1893, a hall supported by large iron trusses was constructed above the market. Throughout the 20th century, this hall was the center of various recreational and cultural activities, including bowling and movie screenings.

Images of the old, trussed hall serve as inspiration for the vinyl graphics that line both sides of the alley. As seen in the image above, a perspective of the trussed arches aligns with the same vantage point of the visual installation, projecting a view of the space that once was.

Informed by Community Input
The inclusion of diverse voices has been vital to reinvigorating Prather's Alley. Engagement to understand the needs and desires of the Mount Vernon Triangle community with respect to the alley's reimagination started in 2018 Subsequently, a series of surveys, roundtable discussions, and site visits were performed to develop the transportation safety improvements and visual installations we see today. Thank you to the scores of Mount Vernon Triangle stakeholders whose perspectives were critical to this effort.

Through the Looking Glass
The photographs that line Prather's Alley and the 400 block of K Street NW offer
a glimpse into the area's ongoing transformation. Mount Vernon Triangle is a vibrant and inclusive destination that makes it one of DC's most attractive places to live, work, thrive, and enjoy. By documenting the people, places, and moments that collectively define this neighborhood, these photos honor the community's storied history while celebrating its continued evolution.

You are invited to peer through the looking glass and see the neighborhood's development through the eyes of local photographers. Mount Vernon Triangle's story is your story. Thank you for taking this journey with us.

Project Sponsor: Mount Vernon Triangle Community Improvement District
Project Team: EL Studio, urbanSEED & Exposed DC
Property Partners: 450K Apartments (Ogden CAP Partners), 455 Eye Apartments (Equity Residential) & Lydian + Lyric Apartments (The Wilkes Co. & Quadrangle Development Corp.)

These transportation safety and cultural activation enhancements were made possible by funding from the District Department of Transportation through its Transportation Alternatives Program & DC Office of Planning through its Streets for People Program, along with the support of Advisory Neighborhood Commission 6E.

Erected by Mount Vernon Triangle Community
3. Part of the artwork display for Prather's Alley