Rehoboth Beach in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Junction and Breakwater Trail

You are Standing in the Path of a Train!

Inscription. Though the tracks are gone, this trail follows the path of an early railroad that once helped to join northern and southern Delaware. The Junction and Breakwater Railroad Company opened in 1857. The "junction" was in Harrington which connected with the rail line from Wilmington. The "breakwater" is the bay in Lewes, which the trails finally reached in 1870.

For many years, the railroad carried both passengers. and freight, especially fruit and other farm produce of Sussex County. Rehoboth Beach became a popular resort town after the line reached there in 1878. But by the early 20th century, more people traveled by car and this rail line began carrying only freight. It finally shut down for good when trucks took over that job, too.

In 2003, the Division of Parks and Recreation took the abandoned rail bed and made it useful to the public once again for hiking and biking.

[Caption:]
Photographs of the Rehoboth Beach Train Station in the early 20th century. Courtesy of the Delaware Public Archives

Erected by Delaware State Parks.

2. The Junction and Breakwater Trail Marker wide view