Athens in Henderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

J.W. Brownlow

Inscription. Athens native Joseph William (J.W.) Brownlow (1924-2001) was born to Ed and Annie Lou Brownlow and raised in the Walnut Creek and Oakland communities. He spent 31 years in law enforcement, including 26 years as Henderson County Sheriff. J.W. met Laura Jo Ramsey in Athens; the couple married in 1943 and had three children. That same year, J.W. served in the U.S. Army at Fort Knox, Kentucky.

J.W. Brownlow began his career of public service as Constable of Henderson County's Precinct 1 in 1949. Before his first year was completed, Sheriff Jess Sweeten asked him to join the sheriff's department as County Jailer. Brownlow quickly proved his worth and was promoted to Deputy Sheriff. He served in that capacity for four years before succeeding Sweeten as sheriff. When Brownlow started as sheriff, he had two deputies and one jailer. One of Brownlow's first actions was to return the sheriff's office from the county jail to the courthouse for convenience of the public. During his time in office, Henderson County population increased and the sheriff's office grew in personnel and adopted new technology. Lacking county funds, Brownlow acquired, trained and housed bloodhounds to assist with investigations. Sheriff Brownlow and Athens Police Chief Dave Harris were instrumental in establishing the Henderson County Peace Officers Association
for professional networking and social fellowship.

Upon his retirement, Brownlow remarked, "The best advice I can give my replacement is to always listen to what people are saying. A little information that doesn't seem like much can always turn out to be something big." When asked what his biggest cases were, Brownlow replied, "All cases are big for the people involved." Brownlow is buried at Oaklawn Cemetery in Athens.

Wide-angle photo of the J.W. Brownlow marker in front of the Henderson County Courthouse.