Cicero Township in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mary Queen of Heaven Catholic Parish

53rd Avenue & 24th Street

— 1911–Present —

Inscription. Mary Queen of Heaven Parish was founded in 1911 when more than 100 families of Czech descent living in the middle of Cicero petitioned the Archdiocese of Chicago for a new church.

A building on the northwest corner of 24th Place and 53rd Avenue was bought for $7,500. It had served as the Morton Park Clubhouse, the Methodist Congregational Church, a movie theatre and was a temporary Cicero Town Hall. The structure was blessed on September 11, 1911 by Archbishop James E. Quigley and named Mary Queen of Heaven, among the highest titles borne by the Virgin Mary.

Thirteen parishioners died aboard the excursion ship Eastland when it capsized on the Chicago River in 1915.

As the parish grew a larger church building was needed. Property was purchased on 53rd Avenue from 24th Place to 24th Street, and a rectory was constructed on the Northwest corner of 24th Street and 53rd Avenue in 1925. Ground was blessed and the cornerstone was laid in 1929 for a new church at the southwest corner of the intersection, and on May 18, 1930 it was dedicated by George Cardinal Mundelein.

The cross-shaped structure is in the English Renaissance style of Sir Christopher Wren, architect of St. Paul's Cathedral in London. It is built of rare split Plymouth granite with limestone trimmings. The spire rises to a height of
159 feet.

Interior columns are Roman Doric and the altars are carrera marble from Italy. The church was designed to accommodate the 4,000 pipe organ, which was assembled in Quebec in 1898 for a Chicago parish. Two large mosaics were donated by parishioners, and one is based on the El Greco painting of the Assumption of Mary which hangs in the Art Institute in Chicago. Over half of the 27 stained glass windows illustrate the lives of Christ and Mary.

Among the notable pastors who have led Mary Queen of Heaven are Monsignor William Griffin who was consecrated a bishop in 1935, Monsignor William Rooney who served as pastor for 28 years, and Reverend Esequiel Sanchez who renovated the church for the parish Centennial in 2011.

Erected 2011 by Town of Cicero.

More about this marker. At least a few more markers of this style—blue with white or yellow text, with the seal of the Town of Cicero at the top and Larry Dominick, the town president since 2005, named at the bottom—can be found around Cicero, including one at the old Town Hall and two more at T.G. Masaryk Czech School.

Regarding Mary Queen of Heaven Catholic Parish. As part of the Chicago Archdiocese "Renew My Church" program which consolidated churches, Our Lady Queen of Heaven merged with another Cicero parish, Our Lady of the Mount, in 2022; that combined parish is now known as Our Lady the Mystical Rose.

The Eastland Disaster, referenced on this plaque, occurred when
3. Mary Queen of Heaven Catholic Church
the SS Eastland tipped over in the Chicago River on July 24, 1915. Of the 848 people who died in the disaster, more than 200 were of Czech descent, leaving a disproportionate impact on this western suburb where almost ¾ of the population was Czech.