Panama City in Bay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lincoln Theater/KofP Hall

Inscription. The Lincoln Theater, opened by the Bailey Theater chain in November 1950, stood as one of the last bastions of "colored theaters" where African Americans could enjoy movies and entertainment during a time of segregation. Operating until 1957, it served as a vital cultural hub for the community. Later, the building became the meeting place for the Shady Grove Lodge #18, Knights of Pythias, and the Order of Calanthe until 1996 when it was demolished for the expansion of Cove Boulevard, now Martin Luther King, Jr. Over the years, notable Chancellor Commanders, including Lonnie Perry Sr., Lonnie Purnell, Sgt. Bailey, Rev. Brown, and La'Micheal V. Eddie led meetings within its walls, leaving behind a legacy of camaraderie and resilience in the face of adversity.

(caption)
Lincoln Theater
1115 Cove Blvd.

Erected 2024 by Panama City Quality of Life Program.

1. . (Submitted on April 18, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. 5 historical markers unveiled in Glenwood. (Submitted on April 18, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
3. Florida author captures biz-booming Black community Glenwood in new photo book. (Submitted on April 18, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)