Marfa in Presidio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Marfa Soaring Site

Inscription.
Above the scenic mountains surrounding the Marfa Plateau, an abundance of atmospheric energy attracts gliding enthusiasts from around the world. Since 1960, sailplane pilots have utilized convective thermal updrafts, the "Marfa Dry Line" and wave lift for record setting soaring flights, four US National Soaring Contests (1967, 1969, 1991, 2006) and the first World Soaring Championships (1970) flown in the United States.

In addition to formal competitions, pilots continue to gather at annual soaring camps to explore the superb weather conditions in this area. This marker is dedicated to the men and women who developed Marfa as a historic soaring site.

Erected 2008 by National Soaring Museum, Harris Hill, Elmira, New York, an affiliate of the Soaring Society of America.

The marker is beyond the picnic tables.
courtesy Marfa Gliders