Near Latrobe in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Parsonage

Inscription. Near this spot the Unity Presbyterian Congregation erected a two story brick parsonage, which faced southeast, with a view of the distant ridge. As part of the minister's compensation, he was given the use of the house, a stable, and a parcel of land for light farming. The home appears on an 1857 atlas, therefore it was built some time before that date during the pastorate of Noah Halleck Gillette (1848-1868). Three of Reverend Gillette's successors lived here: Daniel W. Townsend (1869-1901), William Funk (1902-1907) and Henry Snyder (1916-1920). The house was abandoned in 1920 when the Unity Presbyterian Church congregation dissolved. It was demolished in 1931.

Marker is located in Section P of Unity Cemetery.