Carver Heights in Panama City in Bay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Anderson’s Standard Service Station

Inscription. Anderson's Service Station, owned and operated by Willie and Bertha Anderson, and was open six days a week from 1939 to 1985. Truly a family business, the Andersons daughters Peggy, Ruth, Barbara, Dannie and Willie, Jr., all worked at the station. A paint and body shop business run by Willie J. "Shorty" Lucas operated out of the back of the station. And many young men, including Leon Miller, Curtis Pittman, and Grant Williams, got their first jobs at the Anderson's Service Station.
(captions)
1127N. Cove Blvd.

Erected 2024 by Panama City Quality of Life Program.

1. 5 historical markers unveiled in Glenwood. (Submitted on April 19, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Florida author captures biz-booming Black community Glenwood in new photo book. (Submitted on April 19, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)