Bowmanville in Clarington in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Church and Temperance Street, circa 1880

Historic Bowmnville

Inscription.
Prior to moving to Church Street, Bowmanville's first fire hall stood in the location of our present Town Hall. With no horse team of their own, a $10.00 reward was offered to the owner of the first team of horses to arrive at the hall during a fire call.

1860's Fire Co. records show purchases of "300 ft. of English tanned leather hose" and "oil cloth dresses" for some of the men. Dalmations, long associated with fire departments, were used to guard the horses and help clear the streets for fire carriages.

This mural was made possible with the following donations,
Graydon Brown & Family in Memory of Christina Brown