Madison in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Hammonasset Beach State Park

Marsh Restoration Project

1. Panel explaining the restoration project
Inscription.
Five acres of wetlands that were filled with dredged materials during the 1950s have been restored to open marsh habitat. The project, which was completed on June 15, 2000, involved the restoration of salt marsh grasses and proper ground elevations for tidal flow and the creation of open ponds and tidal mud flats. The restored wetlands now provide habitat for various species of fish, shorebirds, waterfowl and marsh birds, such as egrets.

This marsh restoration project was completed by the Wetlands Habitat and Mosquito Management (WHAMM) Program of the Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection Wildlife Division. Specialized equipment was used to work in the soft, muddy soils without leaving tracks or causing damage. Wide tracks on the equipment result in a low ground pressure under 2 pounds per square inch (psi). A person walking on the marsh has a ground pressure of about 4 psi and will sink to their knees in the soft mud.

The top photograph shows the WHAMM Program's yellow excavator using its four-foot wide bucket to remove fill and place it into a dump truck. The yellow bulldozer is regrading the marsh surface to the proper elevations. The bottom photo was taken two years after the restoration project was completed. Marsh grasses have started to regrow.

in this topic list: Environment. A significant historical date for this entry is June 15, 2000.

1. Hammonasset Beach State Park. (Submitted on April 24, 2024, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Hammonasset Beach State Park (Wikipedia). (Submitted on April 24, 2024, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Hammonasset Beach State Park marker next to a Birdwatcher Observatory
3. Restored section of the marsh