Milton in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Endeavor Lodge 17, A.F. & A.M.

Inscription. On June 21, 1848, the Grand Lodge of Delaware, Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons approved a petition from a group of local residents requesting the establishment of a Masonic Lodge in Milton. The charter for Endeavor Lodge #17 of Frederica, which had ceased to exist some years earlier, was revived and transferred to the Milton organization. The first Worshipful Master of the Lodge was James Ponder (1819 1897). A successful merchant and business leader, Ponder served with distinction in the state legislature and as Governor of Delaware from 1871 until 1875. Sources indicate that meetings of the Lodge were first held in Ponder's Store House. The present Lodge Hall was constructed here on land that was conveyed by Samuel J. Martin in 1883. The upper room was used for meeting purposes, while the lower story was rented for use as a store. A two-story addition was constructed in the early 20th century. Endeavor Lodge #17 was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982 aa a part of the Milton Historic District.

Erected 2008 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-224.)

2. Endeavor Lodge 17, A.F. & A.M. Marker wide view