Edgewood in Van Zandt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Edgewood

Inscription. Elders E.B. Eakin and S.E. Reeves organized the original fifteen members of this congregation in December 1890. During its first two years of existence, the fellowship met for worship in several locations, including the community schoolhouse, under a brush arbor, and in a blacksmith shop. The church held services in its own building for the first time in May 1892. The First Baptist Church of Edgewood has continued to increase its membership over the years and has built new facilities to meet the needs of the growing congregation.