Kenora in Kenora District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Town of Kenora Waterfront History

Early Growth of the Town

Inscription.
Main Street, Rat Portage in 1870 was little more than a collection of buildings on the edge of the Lake. Frank Gardner's business establishment is clearly identified; a pioneer who was active for a further 65 years.

Lower photo, taken in 1880 looking south, shows the dramatic change of the decade. Contractors pushed ahead with construction of the railway roadbed, (foreground), Main and Matheson Streets; the Rideout Hotel and the Hudson’s Bay trading post and warehouse.

[photo captions]
• Main Street — 1870
• Main Street — 1880

Among the earliest Europeans in the Lake of the Woods area was explorer and fur trader Pierre Gaultier de Varennes et de La Vérendrye, who established a secure French trading post, Fort Saint Charles, to the south of present-day Kenora near the current Canada/U.S. border in 1732. France maintained the post until 1763 when it lost the territory to the British in the Seven Years' War. In 1836 the Hudson's Bay Company established a post on Old Fort Island, and in 1861, the Company opened a post on the mainland at Kenora's current location. In 1878, the company surveyed lots for the permanent settlement of Rat Portage ("portage to the country of the muskrat") — the community
Looking east from the waterfront walkway; Bernier Drive is in the background.
kept that name until 1905, when it was renamed Kenora.