Eastside Promise Neighborhood in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Charles B. Shannon

1948-2003

The Charles B. Shannon
Customer Information Center
at Ellis Alley Park and Ride

Dedicated January 2004 at the Ellis Alley Park and Ride by VIA Metropolitan Transit Board of Trustees and staff as a lasting tribute to Charles B. Shannon's dedication to public transportation and the community.

Shannon was first appointed to the VIA Board of Trustees in 1995 and was elected to the position of chair by his fellow board members in January 2001. During his tenure of service, VIA implemented a bus-replacement program to modernize the fleet with accessible, environmentally friendly buses. The Ellis Alley Park and Ride became a reality, the Citizens Advisory Council was formed; and a new system of bus service was developed. He came to the VIA Board with no political agenda, and he always made decisions and extended his influence with the bus rider and the community in mind.

Shannon was also well-known as an activist and a leader on the eastside of San Antonio for over 30 years. He was a voice for small businesses and community partnerships, and he played active roles on many boards and commissions that promote neighborhood and community improvement.

Baltazar Serna, Jr., vice chair of the VIA Board under Charles B, Shannon's leadership, expressed his admiration for Shannon in the
following words: "Heroes are people who give of themselves to the point of sacrifice for a noble purpose, and they are noted for their extraordinary deeds and unflagging commitment. Charles B. Shannon was one of these people, a hero and friend to many.

Via Metropolitan Transit
Board of Trustees

Shelton E. Padgett, Chair • Charles R. Munoz, Vice Chair • Leo T. Lopez, Secretary • Gracie A. Acuna • Thomas Brady • Hank Brummett • Barbara B. Christian • Nancy L. Englebert • Oliver W. Hill • Tomas T. Moreno • Timothy N. Tuggey • John M. Milam, President/CEO