Eastside Promise Neighborhood in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

G.J. Sutton

(June 22, 1909 – June 22, 1976)

Inscription. Garlington Jerome (G.J.) Sutton was born on San Antonio's east side. He attended Wiley College in Marshall before earning his bachelor of science degree from Wilberforce University and then a mortuary science degree from Cincinnati College. In 1938, hе returned home to work at the family business, Sutton and Sutton Funeral Home. Sutton's first elected position came in 1948, when he became a member of the board of trustees of the San Antonio Union Junior College District. In 1949, he co-founded the Snap Newspaper with Eugene Coleman, Rev. Claude Black Jr. and Bernard Adams. Sutton and his family played an important role in civil rights in San Antonio during the 1960s, including participating in sit-ins at local department stores and restaurants, succeeding in 1965 with a local anti-discrimination ordinance. After redistricting in 1972, he became the first representative of District 57-E and the first African American from San Antonio elected to the state legislature. He was also chosen to be chairman of the Legislative Black Caucus.

In the 1970s, Sutton noticed the decline of the St. Paul Square neighborhood and the SAMSCO (San Antonio Machine & Supply Co.) complex. In an effort to create jobs and revitalize the area, Sutton championed acquisition of the SAMSCO property for use as state office space. Despite opposition,
the state purchased the former SAMSCO complex in 1975. It was an early example of a state-owned office building outside Austin and state-coordinated adaptive reuse of a historic building. Sutton died the following year, but his legacy continued. His widow, Lou Nelle Sutton (1905-1994), was elected to fill his seat, and the state renovated the complex and named it in his honor in 1982. The complex housed state offices for almost 30 years. Sutton is remembered as a champion of civil rights and of the people of San Antonio and Texas.

3. The view of the G.J. Sutton Marker from the street