Liberty in Clay County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Interurban Railroad - Withers Station

— [Westboro-Canterbury Greenway Trail] —

Inscription.
This trail follows the original route of the Kansas City, Clay County and St. Joseph railroad through Westboro-Canterbury Park. The "Interurban" provided commuter and freight service to this area beginning January 21, 1913.

Located just east of this marker, Withers Station provided a modest wooden shelter for waiting passengers. After crossing Withers Road, the Interurban continued on toward modern day City Park, past Fairview Cemetery, and through downtown, with a stop on Mill Street and Leonard. It then exited Liberty near William Jewell College and continued on to Excelsior Springs.

Various features along this trail provide evidence of this once active rail system.

Approximately 300 yards southwest of this marker, a “cut” was graded through a hill to provide the flat road bed required for the trains. Remnants of a stone retaining wall are visible in that area. One hundred yards west of Park Lane, a concrete footing can be seen that once supported overhead lines that powered the Interurban’s electric motors. Continuing another 50 yards, the trail crosses a steel reinforced concrete bridge that enabled trains to cross the stream at that location.

The Interurban rail system ushered in the era of suburban living for Liberty residents by making it practical to work and shop in Kansas City.
In the late 1920s improved roads and affordable automobiles led to a rapid decline in ridership. The Interurban made its final run to Liberty on March 10, 1933.

Marker is located in Liberty’s Westboro/Canterbury Park and is visible from Withers Road.