Murphy in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Murphy School

Inscription. Murphy was originally called Old Decatur after the hometown of founder C.A. McMillen. In 1888 the town was renamed Murphy after William Murphy donated land to build a train depot and a post office. The Federal Works Project Administration (WPA) built Murphy School in 1939, which because of consolidation lasted only until 1950. The city purchased the building and has used it as City Hall, a police department and a firehouse. Murphy School is a good example of a depression-era public education building and is the last historical building in Murphy from the 1950s.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2012

3. Murphy School (Murphy Community Center)