Hillside in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

National Jewish War Memorial

Vietnam
and Persian Gulf
Dept. of Ladies Aux JWV

Erected 1940 by Jewish War Veterans of the United States, Department of Illinois.

More about this memorial. The marker is topped by a large artillery piece. The various markers were dedicated over many decades since the site was selected in the 1920s, with the most recent dedicated in the early 1990s. Flanking the markers are six emblems, four for American Legion-related groups and one each for the U.S. Navy and U.S. Army.

Yarmo and De Vere reference two Chicago men who were killed in World War I: Robert Yarmo and James De Vere. Yarmo's gravesite is immediately behind (south of) the memorial; De Vere is buried a mile west at Mount Carmel Cemetery.

The post acquired this section of Oakridge in 1929 as a site for Jewish-American veterans' burial
2. National Jewish War Memorial
plots; a photograph and caption of the dedication that ran in the Chicago Tribune that September said that two squadrons of airplanes dropped flowers on the site during the dedication. The Yarmo-De Vere post spent 11 more years developing this $15,000 memorial on this site, according to a 1940 Tribune article. Attending the dedication ceremony in 1940 were Yarmo's brother Abe and De Vere's mother Angela.

Regarding National Jewish War Memorial. Robert Yarmo enlisted in June 1916 and was a member of Company I, 33rd Division, 132nd Infantry, according to an application for a military headstone, submitted in 1961 by his daughter, Mrs. Conrad Sylinski of La Porte, Indiana. The 132nd, originally known as the 2nd Illinois, traced its roots to the some of the first Illinois troops to enlist in the Civil War in 1861; its memorial sits inside Chicago's Garfield Park, and the doughboy statue that once sat atop it can be found inside Chicago's Soldier Field. Yarmo, according to a Chicago Tribune obituary in 1921, was a veteran of the Spanish-American War and a member of the McKinley camp of the Spanish War Veterans Association. A 1929 article in the Chicago Sentinel about the dedication of this Jewish veterans section at Oakridge added that Yarmo was "a well known figure in local sports circles." He was killed in action
3. National Jewish War Memorial and Robert Yarmo's gravesite
Yarmo's grave is just behind the memorial.
in Albert, France, on August 9, 1918, and awarded the Purple Heart. His body was returned to the United States in January of 1921. While the gravestone lists his birthday as 1888, that is almost certainly incorrect. In addition to his status as a veteran of 1898's Spanish-American War, his daughter's application for a headstone has 1888 crossed out and replaced in pen with 1880.

James Devere and his two brothers, John and Edward, all fought in World War I. James was a U.S. Navy seaman who was wounded in battle three days before the armistice was signed on November 11. He died on November 20, just three days shy of his 20th birthday. According to a newspaper article, his mother spent more than a year fighting to have body returned to Chicago before it was finally returned to Chicago. He was buried at Hillside's Mount Carmel Cemetery, a Catholic cemetery about a mile from here, with a cross on his headstone. The 1929 Sentinel article stated that Cardinal Mundelein, leader of Chicago's Catholic archdiocese, had officiated at De Vere's interment at Mount Carmel.

Courtesy of Chicago History Museum (ICHi-172728)
4. Robert Yarmo
From the Chicago History Museum files of World War I service members, a photograph of Robert Yarmo, who is buried behind the National Jewish War Memorial at Oakridge Cemetery.