Hillside in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Queen of Heaven Cemetery

Inscription. Consecrated on September 14th, 1947 by Samuel Cardinal Stritch, Queen of Heaven Cemetery opened as a successor to Mount Carmel Cemetery, located across Roosevelt Road. Queen of Heaven paved the way as a "modern" cemetery with the introduction of both Shrine sections and two-grave monument selections. Opened in 1957 as the first community mausoleum, Queen of Heaven Indoor Mausoleum contains space for thirty-thousand entombments. Christ the King Garden Mausoleum is the newest addition of mausoleum complexes, containing space for over twenty-thousand entombments. Our Lady of Sorrows Cemetery, located in the northwest corner of Queen of Heaven Cemetery, opened as a Slovak cemetery in 1923 and remains active with available grave space.

Erected by Catholic Cemeteries of Chicago.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1400 South Wolf Road, Hillside IL 60162, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker also includes rules and visiting information for the cemetery.

Excerpt: "The Mausoleum at Queen of Heaven Cemetery was the first of its kind in the Chicagoland area, it is also the world’s largest Catholic Mausoleum. The Mausoleum itself is three stores tall and comprises three buildings, all physically connected: Queen of Heaven, Queen of Angels, and Queen of All Saints."
(Submitted on April 22, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

The cemetery offices are in the background.
3. Queen of Heaven Cemetery
In this photo of the stone gate at the The Wolf Road entrance to the cemetery, the marker is visible in the distance on the right.
4. Queen of Heaven Mausoleum
The mausoleum, referenced on the historical marker and located about a third-mile away at the corner of Roosevelt and Wolf roads, is the largest Catholic mausoleum in the world, holding approximately 31,000 crypts and 900 niches for cremated remains.