Watertown in Codington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Watertown Police Department

Inscription. The city of Watertown was established in 1879. A year later, John Johnson was appointed as the first town marshal. In 1890, the first city hall was constructed at the corner of Kemp Avenue and 1st Street West. John Keegan became the first appointed chief of police in 1909. The police department and jail were housed in the city hall building from 1890 to 1966.

After moving out of the old city hall in 1966, the department and jail moved to the basement of the City Auditorium at Broadway Street and 2nd Avenue West. The population of Watertown increased in the 1960s, as did the number of police officers. In 1975 the department moved again, this time to the newly constructed Codington County Detention Center. The department did not have a place to call its own until July 2011, when a new facility was designed and built specifically for the department's purposes at 128 North Maple Street.

The Watertown Police Department subscribes to the Law Enforcement Code of Ethics to build, maintain, and sustain community trust—the cornerstone of successful policing. To that end, officers believe their fundamental duty is to serve mankind.

1. The first home of the Watertown Police Department, city hall.
2. Police officer speaking with a gentleman and his son outside Larabee's.
3. Department group photo
in front of city hall, 1955.
4. Department group photo in front of the City Auditorium, 1966.

Erected by the Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission, a Preserve America grant, and the South Dakota State Historical Society. Images courtesy of the Codington County Historical Society and the Watertown Police Department.

4. Memorial to Watertown Police
"To those who serve & protect