Sharon in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Town of Sharon Stone Marker

Inscription. According to tradition, after the Battle of Kings Mountain, troops led by Colonel Edward Lacey retired to the high hills of Bullock's Creek. In 1876 York historian Rev. Robert Lathan fixed that location to be north of Scott's Mill, about five miles west of Yorkville. It is believed the town of Sharon, in 1889 was established on the camp site of the patriots. Tradition also relates that several Loyalist or Tories taken captive at King's Mountain and later buried near the camp in front of the present Hill Mercantile & Banking building.

Erected 2000 by Herschel L. Brown Jr. and Broad River Basin Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker is in the ground below Town of Sharon Marker.