Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Swingin' Sixties

The 1960s in Findlay celebrated the old as it welcomed the new!

In 1962, a weeklong Sesquicentennial celebration in July included four parades, a historical pageant, a beard growing competition, fireworks, burying a time capsule, and crowning a Sesquicentennial Queen. Thousands of people attended the festivities.

Dow Chemical, Hercules Tire & Rubber Company, and Whirlpool all built new factories in Findlay in the 1960s. These companies brought thousands of new jobs and worked well to boost the population and economy. Companies like the Ohio Oil Company, Cooper Tire and Rubber, and RCA all continued to thrive.

Fast Facts:
The east side of Findlay saw the growth of many new neighborhoods, as well. Along with new businesses and new neighborhoods, Findlay welcomed the Fort Findlay Village Shopping Center which opened in 1962. It featured stores like Kroger, Britts, JCPenney, and Sears Roebuck & Company.

Construction of the new Findlay High School on Broad Avenue was completed in 1963, offering the students more space with extra sports and academic amenities. The old high school was converted to Central Junior High.

[Captions:]
1. Sesquicentennial Parade in 1962. 2. Sesquicentennial Downtown. 3. Sesquicentennial Time Capsule. 4. Sesquicentennial Beard
Contest. 5. Central Middle School. 6. Mall Entrance in the 1960s.

Hancock County celebrated a weeklong Sesquicentennial celebration 1962