Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hancock County Joins World War II

Inscription.
In Findlay, economic progress was put on hold while the community concentrated on the war effort. More than 5,000 Findlay and Hancock County men and women served in WWII!

As soon as the announcement was made in 1945 that the conflict had ended, Main Street was mobbed with people laughing, yelling, and weeping. Confetti peppered the street and brightly colored streamers dangled from windows. Church bells rang out the good news.

Fast Facts:
The Hancock County Fair was canceled in 1942 because of the war, realizing that the conservation of labor, time, tires and gasoline was an important priority.

During World War II, Cooper Tire (then known as Master Tire) converted its "hard goods" department to wartime production: everything from camouflage items, to inflatable barges to life jackets, and, of course, tires. Decoy tanks and landing boats made by Cooper Tire were used in the Normandy Invasion and throughout the European campaign.

Donald A. Gary, a Findlay native, enlisted in the Navy in 1919. After a Japanese attack, he made three dangerous trips from the mess hall to the deck to rescue 300 men. For his heroic efforts that day, Lt. Gary was awarded the Medal of Honor by President Harry S. Truman on January 23, 1946.

[Captions:]
1. Explosion on flight
deck of the USS Franklin. 2. B26 Bomber with Hancock County soldiers. 3. Group of WACS that include MayBell Powell Glathart. 4. Medal of Honor recipient Don Gary and Harry Truman. 5. Cooper Tire, Army Navy E award in WWII.

Hancock County Fair cancelled because of World War II 1943

Lt. Donald A. Gary awarded the Medal 1946 of Honor by President Truman 1946