Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Riverside Park

Inscription.
In 1904, Findlay City Council formally designated a city park along the Blanchard River. Local newspapers held a contest to name the area, and "Riverside Park was officially dedicated in 1906. A year later, the Council bought the 250 passenger "Pastime" steamship to promote travel to Riverside Park. It was joined by the "Mosquito Fleet small boats, to transport passengers from the Main Street Bridge to Riverside Park-all for just a nickel!

In 1908, the Shoot-the-Chute ride opened next to the beach. This 8-person vehicle plunged down a wooden slide into the reservoir - soaking riders and bystanders alike. More amusement rides arrived at Riverside Park in the 1930s, including a Merry-Go-Round!

Fast Facts:
The Shoot-the-Chute slide was 75 feet tall and 375 feet long, and boats were hoisted to its summit using the world's longest continuous chain.

With the arrival of the automobile, the Pastime and the Mosquito Fleet were forced to compete with the "Buzz Wagon" and bus service, transporting passengers from the courthouse to the park more quickly and efficiently.

Riverside Park offered rides up until 1977.

[Captions:]
1. Boat landing at Riverside park, 1910. 2. Bumper Cars at Riverside Park. 3. Riverside Park Merry Go Round in the 1930s. 4. Riverside
Park Chute the Chutes in the 1920s. 5. "Pastime" Steamship on the Blanchard River. 6. Rides at Riverside Park.

Riverside Park officially dedicated 1906

Riverside Park stops offering rides to patrons 1977