Cobalt in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Townsite #1 Shaft / Le puits n°1 de la mine Townsite

belching forth voluminous black clouds meet
the eye, and the throbbing of engines, the
heartbeats of Cobalt industry, come to the ear."

—Silver City News

The Townsite #1 shaft was sunk in 1907 to a depth of 320 feet. The Northern Customs Concentrator (where NCFM "The Warehouse" is today) was one of the main crushing and milling operations in early camp.

[Français]
"En entrant dans la ville, des cheminées
crachant de volumineux nuages noirs frappent
l'œil et le vrombissement des moteurs, cœur
industriel de Cobalt, frappe l'oreille."

—Silver City News

Le Puits n°1 de la mine Townsite a été foré en 1907 à une profondeur de 320 pieds. L'usine de concentration Northern Customs (où le NCFM "The Warehouse" est situé présentement) était l'une des principales usines de concassage et de broyage du camp minier à ses débuts.

Erected by Cobalt Historical Society.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1907.

(includes
Cobalt Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Townsite Mine
contemporary and historical photos
) This property was originally owned by the Temiskaming & Northern Ontario Railway. In 1906 it was leased to the Cobalt Townsite Mining Company. Their Chief Engineer, W.S. Mitchell, designed this building as a ‘rockhouse’, a shaft house which included crushing and sorting facilities.

This type of structure was common to the tin mining area of Cornwall, England and the copper mines of Northern Michigan. Several structures of this type were once landmarks in the Cobalt area.

In 1914 this property was acquired by the Mining Corporation of Canada Limited. By 1922 it had produced 13,000,000 ounces of silver.

(Submitted on April 24, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Townsite Mine Headframe
Looking west from Miller Street/Highway 11B; the Townsite Mine Headframe is obscured by trees in the background.
5. Townsite Mine Headframe (view from near the marker)
The Townsite Mine building included a headframe and adjacent mill. The building sits beside a fenced sink hole caused by the collapse of the surface into underlying mine workings.
6. Townsite Mine Headframe