Paris in Lamar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Paris Post Office

Inscription. The Republic of Texas established the Paris Post Office on April 1, 1843, and George W. Wright (1890-1877), the town's founder, was named its first postmaster. According to the custom of the day, Wright's store on 1st street and US 82 likely acted as the first post office. In fact, for the first fifty years of existence, mail distribution probably was conducted out of the existing business office of the current postmaster. Wright remained in the role until July 1844, when he was replaced by Jacob Long. After 1845, when postmasters were appointed by the U.S. government, the post office continued to operate from each postmaster's place of business. Locations included a drugstore, a grocery store, a bookstore and several hotels.

Finally, in 1894, the U.S. Government built a federal court and post office building for the town. Thus began a span of 106 years when a post office located on the 300 block of Lamar Avenue served Paris residents. The original post office grew, and an annex on the same block was opened in 1915. Sadly, the 1916 fire destroyed the federal building and badly damaged the annex. Repairs were made, but Congress appropriated funds to build a new post office. After a decade of hurdles in construction, the new post office opened in 1925, still on the 300 block of Lamar. The old annex continued to be of use to the
community as educational and commercial property. The 1925 post office was expanded significantly just two years later when a second story was added. The west extension and basement, along with other modernizations, occurred in 1964. By the 1990s, the post office had outgrown its facility. On Feb. 20, 2001, the Paris Post Office moved to Clarksville Street, ending the 106-year span on Lamar Avenue. The Paris Post Office, regardless of location, has faithfully served its citizens since the city's founding.