Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hancock County & The Civil War

Inscription. It was far days after the firing on Fort Sumter when the village of Findlay began preparations for war. Flags uld be seen flying, and large banners were hung across Main Street. A cannon led a procession of several hundred citizens to the river where a 34-gun salute was fired. The names of those who had already volunteered were read and plans were made to raise several companies of the 21st Ohio Volunteer Infantry in Northwest Ohio. About 3,000 residents of Hancock County served their country in the 21st and other regiments.

Fast Facts:
Thinking the war would be short in duration, these early soldiers enlisted for three months. However, after reorganizing at Camp Vance in September, they found themselves mustered into three years of service!

In 1862, a group of Ohioans, known as Andrews' Raiders, volunteered to be part of a secret mission deep into Confederate territory to disrupt transportation and communication lines. Four Hancock County men were a part of this raid:

• William Bensinger of McComb, who was captured and exchanged
• John Scott of Hancock County, who was hanged as a spy