Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Findlay

Inscription.
General Hull's army arrived in this area at the beginning of the War of 1812. Two days after their arrival, the army continued on and left 13 men to complete the fort on the south bank of the Blanchard River. They named it in honor of their commanding officer, Colonel James Findlay, who had marched on with Hull and never saw the fort completed. There were four, two-story blockhouses for artillery, and several small cabins for housing. The walls of the stockade were upright logs and a ditch running the length of the front.

Fast Facts:
The fort only saw small skirmishes, and was used mostly as a supply depot. A diary of one unidentified soldier described his time here as a sort of vacation, full of fishing and hunting. The fort was garrisoned until 1815, when it was abandoned.

The only image we have of Fort Findlay was made by Dr. Albert Linaweaver, a local physician and artist, who drew the fort from the descriptive memory of Squire Carlin, an early settler who saw the fort when he first came to Findlay in 1812.

Today, a marker at the northwest corner of South Main and Front Streets in downtown Findlay commemorates the original location of the fort.

[Captions:]
1. Artistic Rendering of Fort Findlay. 2. Colonel James Findlay. 3. Drawing of Fort Findlay.