Central Arlington in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fielder House

Inscription. Tennessee Native James Park Fielder (d. 1948) migrated in 1884 to Alvarado, Johnson County, Texas, after receiving a law degree from Vanderbilt University. He farmed in the vicinity of Venus and Dallas, entered the banking business, and acquired large landholdings. He married Mattie Barnes (d. 1950) in 1887 and they had four sons.

Before moving to Arlington, the Fielders lived in Fort Worth. They were charter members of the Central Methodist Church which organized in their home. Fielder purchased this 215-acre hilltop farm and erected this two-story brick home in 1914. Large groves of live oaks, fruit orchards, and vegetable gardens surrounded the property. For a time the Ku Klux Klan met in the woods behind the house. The Dallas-Fort Worth Interurban track ran in front of the structure. Known as the "Home on the Hill," the residence became the center for social gatherings of many prominent area citizens.

Always involved in community interests, Fielder served as an early Arlington Councilman. He helped organize and served on the original board of present University of Texas at Arlington. He was a member of Southern Methodist University Founders Club. Funeral services for the Fielders were held in this home.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1979

Erected
1979 by Texas Historical Commission.

More about this marker. Marker is at the Fielder Museum, home to the Arlington Historical Society. The museum is open for tours.

Regarding Fielder House. James P. Fielder also briefly served as Arlington's mayor in 1909. The nearby
Fielder Road is named in his honor; the nearby Jimat Road is named in honor of him and his wife, Mattie.