Iroquois Falls in Cochrane District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Iroquois Falls Public School

Inscription.
A new IFPS officially opened on January 16, 1941. At the time Mr. J. L. Harkness (1941-1958) was the principal. In 1977 a new gymnasium was constructed with Mr. Alan Taylor (1958-1985) as principal. In 2006 the school was demolished and replaced by the present expanded school. The beautiful architectural structure, the CUPOLA from the roof of the original IFPS, was salvaged amid the destruction. It was restored and installed here in 2010 by caring citizens. It symbolizes and remembers generations of young people who began their formal elementary education at IFPS.

(about 210 meters away); The Historic Gibbens and Davis Boats (about 210 meters away); Iroquois Falls (approx. half a kilometer away); The Founding of Iroquois Falls / La fondation d'Iroquois Falls (approx. half a kilometer away); Sergeant Aubrey Cosens, V.C. (approx. 10.9 kilometers away).

In September 2000, students and staff from three former schools came together to create the new Iroquois Falls Public School. The original Iroquois Falls Public School was built in 1941. Jim Harkness, Al Taylor, Gord Phillips, Eleanore Glembus, Ken McPherson, Dennis Draves, Roy Takayesu and Danielle Delaurier have been principals.
(Submitted on April 26, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Iroquois Falls Public School Marker & Cupola