Cobalt in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The T & NO Railway / Le service ferroviaire T & NO

— Heritage Silver Trail —

Inscription.
[English] In 1903, the Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway were working hard to complete the line between North Bay and the farming communities of New Liskeard and Haileybury. The Klondike Rush was over and many Bushmen were keen to discover the next rich mineral find. The name Cobalt was given to the camp by Provincial Geologist Willett G. Miller. He travelled to the region to verify the reports of rich potential. Although very little exploration has taken place, the finds were spectacular. Dr. Miller realized that a major mining boom was in the offing. He christened the town with a simple sign: Cobalt Station.

[Français] En 1903, la compagnie de chemin de fer Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway travaillait J'arrache-pied à achever la voie ferrée entre North Bay et les collectivités agricoles de New Liskeard et Haileybury. La ruée du Klondike avait pris fin et les nombreux prospecteurs étaient impatients de découvrir de nouveaux gisements de minéraux précieux.

Le nom de Cobalt donné au camp provient d'un géologue provincial appelé Willett G. Miller. Il était venu sur les lieux pour
évaluer le riche potentiel de la région. Malgré l'exploration minière à peine entamée, les premières découvertes s'avéraient très spectaculaires. Le D'Miller a tôt compris qu'un boom minier majeur était imminent. Il a baptisé la ville en plantant un panneau qui disait simplement: Cobalt Station.

Erected by Cobalt Historical Society.

Cobalt Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Cobalt Station

The Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway was incorporated on 17 March 1902, by the Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway Act of the Ontario parliament. The railway was to be a provincial Crown corporation overseen by the Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway Commission. Construction on the railway started in 1903, and the settlement of Redwater in the municipality of Temagami began as a small request stop when the railway reached the area of the Lower and Upper Redwater Lakes. As it passed by Long Lake, near the 103 mile marker, the largest silver rush in Canada was sparked by workers looking for trees for railway ties. The town of Cobalt grew out of the fortunes of silver taken from the grounds.
Looking west from Presley Street; Bunker Lane is to the left; the Pan Silver Headframe is in the background.
(Submitted on April 25, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Cobalt Railway Station Today (view from hill above the marker)