Cobalt in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Bruce Lonsdale Memorial Park

Inscription.
This park is dedicated to the memory of Bruce Lonsdale for his outstanding contribution to the town of Cobalt and also to the citizens of the federal riding of Temiskaming.

Bruce was born in Cobalt on November 10th 1949. His political career began when he was elected to the Cobalt Council at the age of 24. He served as a councillor until 1976. He then ran successfully for the position of Mayor where he gained national recognition for his leadership during the Great Cobalt Fire Disaster of 1977. He was then enticed to enter federal politics. He was elected as a liberal member of Parliament for the riding of Temiskaming in 1980 where he served until his tragic death in January of 1982. His legacy will live on.

1. Bruce Lonsdale Memorial Park. Excerpt:
Situated beside the railway station, this park is in memory of Bruce Lonsdale, who served as Mayor of the Town of Cobalt from 1976 to 1979. He led the town through its recovery from a disastrous fire in 1977 which ravaged the north end of the community destroying 123 homes and several businesses. He was a member of the Liberal Party of Canada and was elected to represent the riding of Temiskaming in the Federal House of Commons in 1980.
(Submitted on April 28, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Looking east from Argentite Street (Commission Street); the historic Cobalt Railway Station is on the left.

2. Bruce Lonsdale (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
In 1973, Lonsdale was elected to the council of his hometown of Cobalt. He served as mayor from 1977 to 1980, before seeking the Liberal nomination for the federal riding of Timiskaming. On the evening of January 22, 1982, Lonsdale died in a head-on collision on Highway 17, about 10 kilometers west of North Bay. He was 32 years old.

3. It was a miracle no one died the day Cobalt nearly burned to the ground. Excerpt:
More than 60 buildings were lost on a hot and windy afternoon in what is considered one of the worst urban fires in Northern Ontario’s history. All that afternoon, nearly 500 firefighters from Cobalt and every nearby town fought the fires, with a failing water supply. They watched as home after home went up in flames. Private citizens with pickup trucks raced from house to house to salvage pieces of furniture, couches, dining tables, fridges and stoves which were then hauled off to the Cobalt hockey arena, to be claimed days later. Overhead, at one point mid-afternoon, forest fire water bombers were called in to help stop the flames from spreading. It worked.

3. The Historic Cobalt Railway Station (south elevation)
Looking north; Argentite Street (Commission Street) is on the left; the marker is on the right.