Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas First Bank

Texas First Bank-Broadway

Inscription. This Broadway location had its roots with the purchase of the First State Bank of Hitchcock on March 2, 1973. Charles T. Doyle of Texas City led an investment group who purchased the bank from Shearn Moody, Jr. of Galveston. Doyle later founded four other banks, and by 1999, had thirteen locations throughout Galveston County increasing deposits from $6 million to over $340 million.

The Broadway banking center was established as Bank of the West on January 22, 1991, and the name changed to Texas First Bank on August 3, 1995. The parent company directors are Charles T. Doyle, Chairman of the Board; his son, Matthew T. Doyle, President; Lawrence J. Del Papa; and William J. Estrada, M.D.

Lawrence's father, Omero Del Papa, Sr., was from Lucca, Tuscany, Italy. He came to Texas in 1892, and in 1910, converted his grocery business into a wholesale establishment that became Del Papa Distributing Company. His motto was “A good name is better than money.” Anheuser Busch named Del Papa a distributor in 1930. Lawrence later became chairman after the death of Omero in 1959. His son, Larry, is now president of the distributorship which is headquartered in Galveston and stretches from Victoria to Beaumont.

Dr. William J. Estrada's father, Narcisa Estrada, arrived in Galveston from Barcelona, Spain in
1917, and went back to Spain in 1920 for his bride. He worked for the Spanish American Trading Company (SATCo) from 1917-1976, and during that time established the Estrada's Wholesale Import Company. Mr. Narcisa Estrada died in 1976. His sons took over the business. Estrada was Vice Counsul for Spain from 1922-36.

David J. Doyle and Roy L. Doyle, grandfather and father of Charles T. Doyle, founded Mangum Brick Company in Mangum, Greer County, Oklahoma in 1902. It is one of the oldest operating brick plants in the Southwest and provided Monument Square with the brick harvested and molded from the red clay of Oklahoma.

Texas First Bank is locally owned, directed, and managed to serve the citizens and businesses of Galveston County. Texas First Bank has its roots where others have their branches.

Erected by Monument Square Partnership.