Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tigers in the Homan House

Inscription. They were called "the wharf rats from New Orleans," but in a fight were considered some of the best in Lee's Army- they were called The Louisiana Tigers. Louisiana was the southern state with the highest percentage of criminals, drunkards, and deserters. Men were let out of prison to join the ranks of the Tigers.

It was the Tigers who controlled the southeastern portion of Gettysburg after Confederate occupation of the town on the evening of July 1, 1863. Skirmishers and sharpshooters from Brig. Gen'l Harry Hays' Louisiana Tigers occupied most of the dwellings along Baltimore Street. To their front was Cemetery Hill, the rallying point of the Union Army after its defeat of July 1st. The hill was a formidable artillery position; its defense by Union infantry was supported by skirmishers and sharpshooters at its base.

As early as the afternoon of July 1st, companies of the 17th Conn. Vol. Infantry took a position behind a broad fence at the base of the hill (where Locust Avenue is today). They were relieved by companies of the 73rd Pa. Vol. Infantry that evening. This Union regiment, along with skirmishers of other regiments, engaged at close quarters with Hays' Tigers until almost 8:30 pm July 2nd. Tigers at the windows of the William Homan House facing east and south were engaged in this fight. During this action,
at least 45 Tigers were killed or wounded, and at least that number from the more exposed Union positions.

The evening of July 2nd, Gen'l Hays formed a battle line on High Street, for an attack on Cemetery Hill. The Louisianans advanced their right flank on Baltimore Street. The Union fire from the base of the hill at the fence was poor due to the poor visibility of the hour and from the smoke of the Confederate volleys. The Rebels, with bayonet and clubbed musket, drove the Federals back. The Rebs carried and occupied six Union guns on Cemetery Hill; however, unsupported, they were forced to relinquish their gains and fall back.

The Homan House, among other structures at the base of Cemetery Hill, remained in Confederate hands until Robert E. Lee withdrew his troops on July 4th, ending all engagements on this part of the field.

2. Homan House

Excerpt from 64 Parishes: "During the Civil War, Louisiana’s battalions and regiments of foot soldiers were collectively known as the Louisiana Tigers with a reputation for reckless, often alcohol-fueled behavior."
(Submitted on April 25, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

artist, Alfred Waud; Morgan collection of Civil War drawings (Library of Congress), July 2, 1863
3. Louisiana Tigers attacking a Union battery at Gettysburg
This drawing by artist correspondent Alfred Waud shows Louisiana Tigers attacking an 11th Corps battery at Gettysburg during the Confederates' attack on Cemetery Hill during the evening of July 2, 1863, which is described in this historical marker and occurred less than a half-mile from this location. This drawing appeared in the August 8, 1863, edition of Harper's Weekly. The caption label from the exhibit "American Treasures Memory," provided by the Library of Congress, states: "A Civil War Sketch Artist. Alfred Waud was recognized as the best of the Civil War sketch artists who drew the war for the nation's pictorial press. Waud could render a scene quickly and accurately, with an artist's eye for composition and a reporter's instinct for human interest. At a time when the shutterspeed of cameras was not fast enough to capture action, the public's only glimpse of battle came from the sketch artists. Waud's apparent courage under fire and passion for the men he depicted drew him dangerously close to the fighting, and his drawings portray more intimately than those by any other artist the drama and horror of this country's most devastating conflict."