Panama City in Bay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Haight & Zediker House

Inscription. This house was built in 1904 by Master Boat Builder Frank E. Haight and his wife Jennie. They had purchased the property from Capt. Lambert Ware Sr. who had purchased several tracts in 1883 and platted the area as "Ware Estates". Frank was employed at the J. J. Trousdale Boatworks located in the West End neighborhood of St. Andrews. Boats built by Haight and his large crew won prizes and acclaim all along the Gulf Coast. The house was sold to Dr. Arthur B. Zediker and his wife Mary in 1919. They raised a family of seven children here. Zediker descendants continue to live in the Bay County area. Dr. Zediker delivered scores of babies in the early years of. St. Andrews. The house is a lovely example of early "Waretown" homes.

Erected by Historic St. Andrew’s Waterfront Partnership-Panama City.

1. Walk Historic St. Andrews/Panama City. (Submitted on April 26, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Historic St. Andrew’s Waterfront Partnership- Panama City. (Submitted on April 26, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)