Panama City in Bay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Gwaltney Homeplace

Inscription. Early St. Andrews pioneers Thomas & Piercy Gwaltney built this house prior to 1876 and raised a family of nine children. The house originally sat one block south of this location at the SW corner of West Beach Drive, and Calhoun Avenue. In 1912 the large two-story house was moved to this site by use of log rollers and oxen. The Gwaltney family had purchased a large tract of land and created "The Gwaltney Estate Plat" by 1908. This house became "home" to John T. and Myrta Maxon Gwaltney in 1915. It was a gathering spot for relatives until the death of Mrs. Myrta Gwaltney in 1963. The Gwaltneys were related through marriages to many of Bay County's early families such as the Wares, Drummonds, Days, Porters, Gainers, and others. The exterior retains the simple early Victorian farmhouse style in which it was originally built.

Erected by Historic St. Andrew’s Waterfront Partnership-Panama City.

at or near this postal address: 2215 W 9th St, Panama City FL 32401, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Walk Historic St. Andrews/Panama City. (Submitted on April 26, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Historic St. Andrew’s Waterfront Partnership- Panama City. (Submitted on April 26, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)