Delmar in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Delaware International Speedway

Inscription. In 1963, the Cathell family purchased land near Delmar where they built a quarter-mile drag strip known as the US 13 Dragway. As interest in racing grew, they added a dirt speedway to the west of the drag strip and towed grandstands on wheels between the sites. The Delmarva Auto Racing Association leased and ran the speedway from 1965-1968. When the Cathell family resumed management in 1969, they moved the track to the east side of the dragstrip. The track began hosting the annual Camp Barnes Benefit Stock Car Race in 1972. The Speedway is known for introducing the Delaware Start, which has been adopted by several national touring series.

Erected 2019 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-278.)

2. Delaware International Speedway Marker wide view