Sewickley Township in Lowber in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lowber Honor Roll

Dedicated to the citizens of Lowber and vicinity who served in the Armed Forces of our Country
☆ Franklin D. Roosevelt

Bowers, Arthur • Bowers, Clyde • Bowers, David • Bowers, Leonard Jr. • Bowers, Thomas • Bowland, Harry • Bukszar, John • Byzon, George • Byzon, Paul • Celin, Stanley • Choban, Michael Jr. • Couchenour, James • Coffer, August • Coffer, Edward • Converso, Richard • Corso, Reno • Dalla Betta, Aldo • Eberhardt, Russell • Furdella, Charles • Furdella, George Jr. • Furdella, John • Furdella, Michael • Higby, Clarence • Higby, George • Holomshek, Frank • Holomshek, George Jr. • Holomshek, John • Horney, Frank • Horney, George • Janitor, George • Janitor, John Jr. • Kasich, George • Kasich, John • Kasich, Steve • Klun, Carl • Klun, Frank • Klus, Joseph Jr. • Kroll, Charles • Kroll, Joseph • Kubic, Charles • Kubic, Oscar • Lux, Edwin • Marconi, Angelo • Miliczki, August • Miliczki, John • Moreman, Charles • Negro, Edward • Novacek, Alex • Pappafava, John • Pappafava, Paul • Pappafava, Premo • Ribnikar, John • Ribnikar, Steve • Scarpari, Frank • Shoben, Charles • Shoben, Michael • Smith, Gilbert • Smith, Robert • Smith,
Russell • Soyka, John Jr. • Steadman, Donald • Suchko, Charles • Suchko, George • Suchko, John • Suchko, Nicholas • Suchko, Paul • Tominello, Samuel • Trotnick, Vincent • Tumbry, Alex • Tumbry, Marko • Vay, Robert • Wyner, Felix • Wyner, Joseph • Yukanalis, George • Yukanalis, John Jr.

☆ ☆ ☆

Korean War
June 27, 1950 - January 31, 1955

James Aultman • Leonard Bowers, Jr. • John Coffer, Jr. • Rose Coffer • Joseph Corso • Lawrence Dalla Betta • John A. Filapose • George Furdella • Francis Havey • John Holomshek • Nicholas Holomshek • Frank Klun • Andrew Klus • Charles Klus • William Kroll • Ronald McMillen • Edward Mihalko • Robert Robebaugh • Christopher Smith • Gerald Soyka • Andrew Suchko

Vietnam War
July 4, 1965 - April 29, 1975

Leonard Bowers, Jr. • Wayne Byzon • Mike Choban, Jr. • Dennis Coffer • Richard Converso, Jr. • Wayne Higby • Carl P. Holomshek • John Holomshek • Paul Holomshek • Marvin Jaffre • Daniel Janitor • William Janitor • Andrew Klus • Charles Kubic, Jr. • Peter Molnar • Dennis Olbrish • Christopher Smith • Edward Suchko • Anthony Ulyan • Norman G. Vinsick

Erected 1967 by Lowber Volunteer Fire Company.

in these topic lists: War, KoreanWar, VietnamWar, World II.

Regarding Lowber Honor Roll. Originally a World War II honor roll, it was redone to include Korea and Vietnam Veterans from Lowber and the
surrounding area. In 1967, the site was the grounds of an elementary school. Now closed, it is on the section that is now a public park.