Near Grapeland in Houston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of the Jones School House

(100 Yards West)

Inscription. On land given by John Jesse Jones (1820-1872), who with his wife Margaret Kyle (1830-1896) moved from Alabama to Texas in the 1850s. The 1860s one-room log cabin schoolhouse was used also for church and community meetings. It was furnished with teacher's platform and hand-hewn, peg-leg log benches. Two generations of children learned to read write and figure here, before school was moved after 1900 into the woods about 1.5 miles northeast and enlarged. It was consolidated with Latexo in 1933. A 63 foot well with rock bottom remains to mark site of Jones School.

Erected 1973 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7052.)

3. The view of the Site of the Jones School House Marker along the highway