White River Estates in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Captain John Smith Memorial

Inscription. On June 2, 1608, Captain John Smith and fourteen English colonists left the fledgling Jamestown settlement to explore the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries. One week later they entered the Kuskarawaok (or Nanticoke) River, where they spent three days exploring and trading with the Nanticoke Indians. The expedition is believed to have reached a location a short distance from here, below the river's confluence with Broad Creek. During two voyages over a three month period they traveled some 2,500 miles, enduring many hardships while relying on native peoples for nourishment and guidance. Visiting a vast region from the Virginia capes to the lower Susquehanna River, Smith documented the culture and natural wonders of a world on the cusp of great change.

Erected May 2007
By the State of Delaware
In recognition of the 400th anniversary of the establishment of the first permanent English colony in North America.

“Heaven and Earth never agreed better to frame a place for man's habitation…”
Captain John Smith