Seaford in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wesley United Methodist Church

Inscription. Founded in 1846 and part of Seaford's rural community for over 160 years, Wesley United Methodist Church was originally organized circa 1861 in a local schoolhouse. On November 18 of that same year, Henry Little donated a half-acre of land to be used for the church site. First named "Little's Chapel," the small church also served for a time as a schoolhouse for white children of School District No. 138. An additional half-acre of land was donated by William W. Dashiell on June 1, 1882, and the present church building was constructed during that same year. Dedication services for the new church, then formally known as Wesley Methodist Episcopal Church, were conducted on September 23, 1883. Following a fire in 1927, the church was given the opportunity to expand its facilities and acquired a schoolhouse from the Seaford School District on December 5, 1930. This new addition was then converted into a Community Hall, which is still presently used by the church. Two remodeling phases during the 1950s focused on the preservation of the building's original stained-glass windows, among other projects. A special worship service commemorating the laying of the church's cornerstone was held on November 1, 1953. The continued growth and prosperity of the congregation resulted in the acquisition of the old Blocksom's Colored School, which was sold
to the church by the State of Delaware in 1964. When moved to the church site, the school was joined directly to the sanctuary and received an extensive renovation in 2008. As part of the Peninsula-Delaware Conference, the Wesley United Methodist Church continues to serve the spiritual needs of the Seaford community.

Erected 2014 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-232.)

2. Wesley United Methodist Church Marker wide view