Independence in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hydroelectric Power From Bishop Creek

Inscription. Between 1905 and 1913, the Nevada-California Power Company, a predecessor of the Southern California Edison Company, built a chain of five hydroelectric power plants along Bishop Creek. Water flowed from one power plant to the next through 60-inch diameter redwood-stave pipe called “flowlines”. Redwood was used because of its rot-resistant qualities and the flowlines usually lasted between 30 and 40 years before replacement was necessary. After the late 1950’s, most replacements have been with steel pipe. This section came from the Bishop Plant 5 redwood flowline which was replaced by steel in 1993 by Southern California Edison and is displayed here to show the technique of wooden pipe technology that was widely used in western mining and power developments in the nineteenth century.

Erected by Southern California Edison Company.

2. Redwood Pipe