14th Arrondissement in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Square du Serment de Koufra / “Square of the Oath of Kufra” 1954

Inscription.
Le nom de ce jardin paysager, à végétation tantôt dense tantôt dégagée, rappelle le serment prêté par le général Leclerc le 2 mars 1941, après la prise de Koufra. Il s'engageait à ne pas déposer les armes avant de voir le drapeau français flotter sur les cathédrales de Metz et Strasbourg. On peut aussi y découvrir une statue d'Armand Martial, «La Baigneuse», datant de 1958.

(English translation:)
The name of this landscaped garden, with sometimes dense and sometimes open vegetation, recalls the oath taken by General Leclerc on March 2, 1941, after the capture of Kufra. He pledged not to lay down his arms before seeing the French flag flying over the cathedrals of Metz and Strasbourg. You can also discover a statue of Armand Martial, “La Baigneuse”, dating from 1958.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

Excerpt - Oath of Kufra: After the fall of Kufra, Leclerc and his troops swore an oath to fight until "our flag flies over the Cathedral of Strasbourg"

Swear not to lay down arms until our colours, our beautiful colours, fly over Strasbourg Cathedral. — Leclerc

The oath was fulfilled on 23 November 1944, when Leclerc and the French 2nd Armoured Division liberated Strasbourg.
(Submitted on April 28, 2024.)

2. Square du Serment de Koufra 1954 Marker - wide view