Bordeaux in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Gold Coast

Inscription. Platted in December 1953, Kossie Gardner, Sr., an African American businessperson and entrepreneur, developed Gardner's Gold Coast, Nashville's first African American subdivision. Contractors constructed most Gold Coast homes between 1957 and 1966. Gardner's Gold Coast attracted notable physicians, entrepreneurs, and academicians, both collegiate and secondary, many of whom were among the leadership of Nashville's African American community. From 1961 to 1963, the Rev. Dr. Joseph Lowery, a co-founder of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference, lived in the neighborhood. The Gold Coast stands as a testament to African American achievement.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 267.)