Central Arlington in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Geraldine Nash Mills

Inscription.
A lifelong Arlington resident, Geraldine Nash Mills has been active in the community in a variety of roles for over 60 years. Geraldine began school at Southside Elementary School and was a member of the Arlington High School Class of 1959. She then studied geology at Arlington State College (now the University of Texas at Arlington). Geraldine married her husband, James Mills, in 1959 and together they raised four children in Arlington.

Volunteering came easy to Geraldine. She was active with the area Parent-Teacher Associations, coached cheerleading and softball, and volunteered for many school activities. In 1996, Geraldine began volunteering for the Arlington Historical Society and there found her true calling. She worked her way up from volunteer to President, and since 2000 has been the Director of the Arlington Historical Society and the Fielder Museum.

Geraldine has had a front row seat to all things Arlington and is relentless in preserving the artifacts of her hometown of over 80 years. If you are "old Arlington", Geraldine will happily ask you to donate your artifacts for display at the Fielder Museum. She keeps her eye on the present, by advising the citizens of Arlington about why it's important to preserve a community's history.

Geraldine has served in several community service roles,
including as President of the Arlington Garden Club, President of the Arlington Historical Society from 1998-2000, as a member of the City's Futures 2025 Committee in 2003, and as a member of the Landmark Preservation Commission from 2015 to 2019 and from 2021 to 2023.

For her dedication and hard work Geraldine has been honored with many awards, including the Fort Worth Star-Telegram's Woman of the Year in 2000, the Webb Community Builders Award in 2009, the William Jary Award from the Tarrant County Historical Commission in 2010, the Arlington High School Distinguished Colt Alumni Award in 2011, and the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People's Community Award in 2020. In addition, she was honored to serve as the Grand Marshal of the City of Arlington's Fourth of July Parade in 2014.

"Before you go anywhere, you have to know where you came from." -- Geraldine Mills

Erected 2022 by the City of Arlington and the Arlington Historical Society.